Finora

Loan and Mortgage Calculator

The monthly payment comes from the standard amortization formula using loan amount, monthly rate and number of payments.

Worked example

Loan amount$200,000
Annual interest rate6.5%
Loan term (years)30
Monthly Payment$1,264.14
Total Payment$455,089
Total Interest Paid$255,089

How it is calculated

Monthly rate r = annual rate / 100 / 12 and payments n = years x 12. Payment = P x r x (1+r)^n / ((1+r)^n - 1).

Total payment = payment x n. Total interest = total payment - loan amount.

Assumptions and limits

  • Assumes a fixed rate and equal monthly payments.
  • Property tax, insurance, fees and extra payments are not included.

Educational estimate only; not financial, tax, legal or investment advice.

FAQ

How is a monthly loan payment calculated?

With the amortization formula. For $200,000 at 6.5% over 30 years, the payment is $1,264.14 a month.

How much interest will I pay over the loan?

Total payments minus the amount borrowed. In the example, about $255,089.

Does the result include taxes and insurance?

No. It covers principal and interest only.

Other calculators