Finora

Retirement Calculator

Retirement savings grow by compounding your current balance monthly and adding every monthly contribution until retirement age.

Worked example

Current age30
Retirement age65
Current savings$20,000
Monthly contribution$500
Estimated annual return6%
Estimated Retirement Savings$874,826
Total Contributions$230,000
Total Interest Earned$644,826

How it is calculated

Months = (retirement age - current age) x 12 and monthly rate = annual return / 100 / 12.

Estimated savings = current savings x (1+r)^months + contribution x (((1+r)^months - 1) / r). Total contributions = current savings + contribution x months.

Assumptions and limits

  • Assumes a constant return and a fixed contribution; inflation, taxes and withdrawals are not modelled.
  • The result is an illustration for planning, not investment advice.

Educational estimate only; not financial, tax, legal or investment advice.

FAQ

How much will I have at retirement?

With $20,000 saved, $500 a month and a 6% return from age 30 to 65, the estimate is $874,826.

How much of that is my own money?

Contributions total $230,000; the remaining $644,826 is estimated growth.

Does the estimate adjust for inflation?

No. Figures are nominal, so future amounts buy less than the same amount today.

Other calculators