Finora

Tip Calculator

Tip equals the bill x tip percentage; the total divided by the number of people gives each person's share.

Worked example

Bill amount$80
Tip percentage18%
Number of people4
Tip Amount$14.40
Total Amount$94.40
Amount Per Person$23.60

How it is calculated

Tip amount = bill x tip percentage / 100. Total = bill + tip. Amount per person = total / number of people.

The tip is calculated on the pre-tip bill amount you enter.

Assumptions and limits

  • Splits the total evenly; it does not handle unequal shares.
  • Customary tip percentages differ by country and service type.

Educational estimate only; not financial, tax, legal or investment advice.

FAQ

How do I calculate a tip?

Multiply the bill by the tip percentage. An $80 bill at 18% has a $14.40 tip.

How do I split the bill?

Divide the total by the number of people. $94.40 among 4 people is $23.60 each.

Is tax included?

Only if you include it in the bill amount you enter.

Other calculators